HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-07-2013-PacketPage 1 of 3
[…] are unable to agree.
The State Revenue Commissioner administers and collects LOSTs, which are levied pursuant to
Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 48, for the use and benefit of the county and each qualified
municipality located wholly or partially therein. O.C.G.A. § 48-8-87. See generally O.C.G.A.
§ 48-8-80 (defining "qualified municipality"). "One percent of the amount collected [by the
Commissioner is] paid into the general fund of the state treasury in order to defray the costs of
administration," O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(a)(1), and "the remaining proceeds ... [are] distributed to
... each qualified municipality ... and ... the county[.]" O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(a)(2). The
Commissioner makes those distributions "in accordance with a certificate ... executed [on]
David B. Davidson, Esq.
Page 2
behalf of each [affected city and county] ... and which ... specif[ies] by percentage that portion
of the remaining proceeds ... each such political subdivision shall receive." O.C.G.A.
§ 48-8-89(b). However, not every qualified municipality has to agree to a LOST distribution
certificate in order for that certificate to be effective.
[I]f the combined total of the populations of all such absent municipalities is less