The State Revenue Commissioner administers and collects LOSTs, which are levied pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 48, for the use and benefit of the county and each qualified municipality located wholly or partially therein. O.C.G.A. § 48-8-87. See generally O.C.G.A. § 48-8-80 (defining "qualified municipality"). "One percent of the amount collected [by the Commissioner is] paid into the general fund of the state treasury in order to defray the costs of administration," O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(a)(1), and "the remaining proceeds ... [are] distributed to ... each qualified municipality ... and ... the county[.]" O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(a)(2). The Commissioner makes those distributions "in accordance with a certificate ... executed [on] David B. Davidson, Esq. Page 2 behalf of each [affected city and county] ... and which ... specif[ies] by percentage that portion of the remaining proceeds ... each such political subdivision shall receive." O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(b). However, not every qualified municipality has to agree to a LOST distribution certificate in order for that certificate to be effective.