HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-07-2013-PacketPage 1 of 3
[…] of the local taxes which their citizens approved and will be forced to pay even if the minority
municipalities cannot reach an agreement with the majority.")
As previously noted, a LOST distribution certificate must be renegotiated by a county and its
qualified municipalities following a decennial census. "The eligible political subdivisions shall
commence [those] renegotiations at the call of the county governing authority before July 1 of
the second year following the year in which the census is conducted." O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(2).
See also id. ("If the county governing authority does not issue the call by that date, any eligible
municipality may[.]"). If the respective governing authorities are unable to reach an agreement
within 60 days after renegotiations begin, the parties must "submit the dispute to nonbinding
arbitration, mediation, or ... other means of resolving conflicts." O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(3).
Should those efforts not produce an agreement within another 60 days, any party "may file a
petition in superior court of the county seeking resolution of the items remaining in dispute."
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(4)(A). Once in superior court, "the county and qualified municipalities
representing at least one-half of the aggregate municipal population of all qualified
municipalities ... shall separately submit to the judge ... a written best and final offer
specifying the distribution of the tax proceeds." O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(4)(B).1 Each such offer
"shall take into account the allocation required for any absent municipalities in accordance with
subsection (b) of [Code Section 48-8-89]." O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(4)(D). The judge is required
1 "[Q]ualified municipalities that are not represented in the offer from the qualified munici-palities representing at
least one-half of the aggregate municipal population" may elect to join with the county in making an offer.
O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(4)(B). In addition, "[a]ny qualified municipality or municipalities ... who are not a party to
[another] offer ... , and who represent at least one-half of the aggregate municipal population of all qualified
municipalities who are not a parry to [another] offer ... , shall be authorized to separately submit [their own offer]
to the judge." O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(4)(C).
UNOFFICIAL OPINION
David B. Davidson, Esq.
Page 3
to "adopt the best and final offer of one of the parties," enter a final order containing,the new
distribution certificate, and transmit a copy of it to the Revenue Commissioner. Id.