HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-07-2013-PacketPage 1 of 3
[…] (404)656-3300
Re: An absent municipality cannot be forced under O. C. G.A. § 48-8-89 to accept a
smaller percentage of the local option sales and use tax proceeds distributed to all
qualified municipalities in the county than the percentage the absent municipality's
population is of the total population of all such qualified municipalities.
Dear Mr. Davidson:
As the City of Roswell's attorney, you have asked for this office's opinion about how to
calculate the minimum share of local option sales and use tax ("LOST") proceeds to which an
absent qualified municipality is entitled under O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89. Your question has been
prompted by upcoming, statutorily -mandated negotiations between Fulton County and its
qualified municipalities regarding those distributions. See O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(1) ("A
certificate providing for the distribution of [LOST monies] shall expire on December 31 of the
second year following the year in which [a] decennial census is conducted. No later than
December 30 of [such] second year ... , a new distribution certificate meeting the requirements
for certificates specified by subsection (b) of this Code section shall be filed with ... the
[Revenue] commissioner.") For the reasons discussed below, it is my unofficial opinion that an
absent municipality cannot be forced under O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89 to accept a smaller percentage of
the LOST proceeds distributed to all the qualified municipalities in the county than the