The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Dear Mr. Davidson: As the City of Roswell's attorney, you have asked for this office's opinion about how to calculate the minimum share of local option sales and use tax ("LOST") proceeds to which an absent qualified municipality is entitled under O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89. Your question has been prompted by upcoming, statutorily -mandated negotiations between Fulton County and its qualified municipalities regarding those distributions. See O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(1) ("A certificate providing for the distribution of [LOST monies] shall expire on December 31 of the second year following the year in which [a] decennial census is conducted. No later than December 30 of [such] second year ... , a new distribution certificate meeting the requirements for certificates specified by subsection (b) of this Code section shall be filed with ... the [Revenue] commissioner.") For the reasons discussed below, it is my unofficial opinion that an absent municipality cannot be forced under O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89 to accept a smaller percentage of the LOST proceeds distributed to all the qualified municipalities in the county than the percentage