The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] "The eligible political subdivisions shall commence [those] renegotiations at the call of the county governing authority before July 1 of the second year following the year in which the census is conducted." O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(2). See also id. ("If the county governing authority does not issue the call by that date, any eligible municipality may[.]"). If the respective governing authorities are unable to reach an agreement within 60 days after renegotiations begin, the parties must "submit the dispute to nonbinding arbitration, mediation, or ... other means of resolving conflicts." O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(3). Should those efforts not produce an agreement within another 60 days, any party "may file a petition in superior court of the county seeking resolution of the items remaining in dispute." O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(4)(A). Once in superior court, "the county and qualified municipalities representing at least one-half of the aggregate municipal population of all qualified municipalities ... shall separately submit to the judge ... a written best and final offer specifying the distribution of the tax proceeds." O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(4)(B).1 Each such offer "shall take into account the allocation required for any absent municipalities in accordance with subsection (b) of [Code Section 48-8-89]." O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(4)(D). The judge is required 1 "[Q]ualified municipalities that are not represented in the offer from the qualified munici-palities representing at least one-half of the aggregate municipal population" may elect to join with the county in making an offer. O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(4)(B). In addition, "[a]ny qualified municipality or municipalities ... who are not a party to [another] offer ... , and who represent at least one-half of the aggregate municipal population of all qualified municipalities who are not a parry to [another] offer ... , shall be authorized to separately submit [their own offer] to the judge." O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(4)(C). UNOFFICIAL OPINION David B. Davidson, Esq. Page 3 to "adopt the best and final offer of one of the parties," enter a final order containing,the new distribution certificate, and transmit a copy of it to the Revenue Commissioner. Id.