Further, the City may potentially face claims for maintaining a nuisance. So long as the City can resolve the sight distance issue by some means other than removing mature trees, it may pursue such an option. However, the City should be prepared to remove mature trees if the safety of its residents permits no alternative. JARRARD & DAVIS, LLP Page 2 of 3 DISCUSSION As a general matter, municipalities like the City of Milton have a duty to maintain city streets. O.C.G.A. § 32-4-91(a) (“A municipality shall . . . maintain an adequate municipal street system and shall have control of and responsibility for all . . . maintenance, or other work related to the municipal street system.”). Further, “municipalities generally have a ministerial duty to keep their streets in repair, and they are liable for injuries resulting from defects after actual notice, or after the defect has existed for a sufficient length of time for notice to be inferred.” Roquemore v.