See JARRARD & DAVIS, LLP Page 3 of 3 Fortner v. Town of Register, 278 Ga. 625, 627, 604 S.E.2d 175, 178 (2004). In Fortner v. Town of Register, the plaintiff alleged that the Town of Register had negligently failed to cut back overgrown landscaping the city had placed on a railroad right of way, obstructing the view of plaintiff’s husband, who was killed while attempting to drive over a rail crossing. Id. at 625. Specifically, the plaintiff in Fortner v. Town of Register argued that the town had violated O.C.G.A. § 32-6-51(b), which makes it unlawful “to erect, place, or maintain in a place or position visible from any public road any unauthorized . . . structure which,” among other things, “[o]bstructs a clear view from any public road . . .” or “interferes with the vision of drivers of motor vehicles.”