The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Firehouse Subs Public Safety Foundation, Inc. 12735 Gran Bay Pkwy., Suite 150, Jacksonville, Florida 32258 Page 1 of 1 STATE OF GEORGIA RESOLUTION NO. COUNTY OF FULTON A RESOLUTION TO ACCEPT DONATION OF FUNDS FOR PURCHASE OF FIRE- RESCUE BODY ARMOR AND HELMETS WHEREAS, the City of Milton Fire Department has applied for a grant from the Firehouse Subs Public Safety Foundation and been awarded a grant of $19,152.00 for purchase of body armor and helmets pursuant to the terms of the Funding Agreement attached hereto as Exhibit A; WHEREAS, the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (“O.C.G.A.”) § 36-37-2 provides that, “Each municipal corporation is authorized to receive any donations or gifts of real or personal property which may be made to it by deed of gift, will, or otherwise, subject to such conditions as may be specified in the instrument giving or donating the property, if the governing body of the municipal corporation approves of such conditions”; WHEREAS, the City’s Charter provides, at Section 1.12 (Municipal Powers), at subsection