The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Funding and Fiscal Impact: No impact on funding or fiscal impact. Alternatives: Other directed Council action. Legal Review: Paul Frickey, November 14, 2019 Concurrent Review: Steven Krokoff, City Manager Attachment(s): Resolution for an Emergency Moratorium STATE OF GEORGIA RESOLUTION NO. COUNTY OF FULTON A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY OF MILTON BARRING THE ISSUANCE OF OCCUPATIONAL TAX CERTIFICATES FOR THE OPERATION OF SHAREABLE DOCKLESS MOBILITY DEVICES (INCLUDING ELECTRONIC SCOOTERS AND BICYCLES) WHEREAS, O.C.G.A. § 36-35-3 provides that the governing authority of a municipality may adopt clearly reasonable ordinances, resolutions, and regulations; WHEREAS, O.C.G.A. § 48-13-6(b) authorizes, but does not require cities “to provide for the levy, assessment, and collection of occupation tax on those businesses … which have one or more locations or offices with the corporate limit”; WHEREAS, the City of Milton, Georgia’s (“City’s”) police power extends to the preservation of the public health, safety and welfare; WHEREAS, the City has become aware of possible safety and aesthetic concerns associated with the operation of dockless mobility devices,