Article 2: License Fees on Insurers. Section 1: Intent The Mayor and City Council hereby expresses its intent to impose license fees on insurers conducting business in the City of Milton, to impose a gross premium tax on insurers operating within the State of Georgia, to provide an effective date, and for other purposes related to this Article. Section 2: Definitions For the purposes of this Article, the following definitions apply. (a) “Gross Direct Premiums” shall mean gross direct premiums as used in O.C.G.A. § 33-8-4, which provides: Page 12 of 29 “(i) All foreign, alien, and domestic insurance companies doing business in this state shall pay a tax of 2 ¼ percent upon the gross direct premiums received by them on and after July 1, 1955. The tax shall be levied upon persons, property, or risks in Georgia, from January 1 to December 31, both inclusive, of each year without regard to business ceded to or assumed from other companies. The tax shall be imposed upon gross premiums received from direct writings without any deductions allowed for premium abatements of any kind or character or for reinsurance or for cash surrender values paid, or for losses or expenses of any kind; provided, however, deductions shall be allowed for premiums returned on change of rate or canceled policies; provided, further, that deductions may be permitted for return premiums or assessments, including all policy dividends, refunds, or other similar returns paid or credited to policyholders and not reapplied as premium for additional or extended life insurance. The term ‘gross direct premiums’ shall not include annuity considerations. (ii) For purposes of this Chapter, annuity considerations received by nonprofit corporations licensed to do business in this state issuing annuities to fund retirement benefits for teachers and staff personnel of private secondary schools and colleges and universities shall not be considered gross direct premium.” (b) “Insurer” means a company which is authorized to transact business in any classes of insurance designated in O.C.G.A. § 33-3-5. Section 3: Insurers License Fees There is hereby levied for the year 2006 and for each year thereafter an annual license fee upon each insurer doing business within