HomeMy WebLinkAboutORDINANCE NO. 07-01-01ORDINANCE NO. 07-01-01
[…] Exemptions VII
I. PURPOSE - The purpose of this policy is to provide procedures for open records
requests.
II. POLICY - The City of Milton is committed to conducting City business in a
manner that complies with all legal requirements, fosters citizen confidence in City
government, and promotes efficient and effective governmental operations. The
City recognizes the importance of communicating information to citizens and other
interested parties and will cooperate in supplying requested information which is
considered a matter of public record.
III. PUBLIC RECORDS - O.C.G.A. 50-18-70 (a) defines a public record as all
won" documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or
generated information, or similar material prepared and maintained or received in
2046 the course of the operation of a public office or agency. Public records shall also
mean such items received or maintained by a private person or entity on behalf of a
public office or agency that are not otherwise subject to protection for disclosure.
O.C.G.A. 50-18-70 through 77, called the Georgia Open Records Act, establishes
the right of every citizen to inspect and take a copy of all records except those
specifically exempt from being open. When an agency receives a record request
under the Open Records Act, it must comply with guidelines established in the