HomeMy WebLinkAboutPacket-04-19-2007rev
[…] Article.
Article 2: License Fees on Insurers.
Section 1: Intent
The Mayor and City Council hereby expresses its intent to impose license fees on insurers
conducting business in the City of Milton, to impose a gross premium tax on insurers operating
within the State of Georgia, to provide an effective date, and for other purposes related to this
Article.
12 OF 31
Page 12 of 31
Section 2: Definitions
For the purposes of this Article, the following definitions apply.
(a) “Gross Direct Premiums” shall mean gross direct premiums as used in O.C.G.A.
§ 33-8-4, which provides:
“(i) All foreign, alien, and domestic insurance companies doing business in this state
shall pay a tax of 2 ¼ percent upon the gross direct premiums received by them
on and after July 1, 1955. The tax shall be levied upon persons, property, or risks
in Georgia, from January 1 to December 31, both inclusive, of each year without
regard to business ceded to or assumed from other companies. The tax shall be
imposed upon gross premiums received from direct writings without any
deductions allowed for premium abatements of any kind or character or for
reinsurance or for cash surrender values paid, or for losses or expenses of any
kind; provided, however, deductions shall be allowed for premiums returned on
change of rate or canceled policies; provided, further, that deductions may be
permitted for return premiums or assessments, including all policy dividends,
refunds, or other similar returns paid or credited to policyholders and not
reapplied as premium for additional or extended life insurance. The term ‘gross
direct premiums’ shall not include annuity considerations.
(ii) For purposes of this Chapter, annuity considerations received by nonprofit
corporations licensed to do business in this state issuing annuities to fund
retirement benefits for teachers and staff personnel of private secondary schools
and colleges and universities shall not be considered gross direct premium.”
(b) “Insurer” means a company which is authorized to transact business in any classes of
insurance designated in O.C.G.A. § 33-3-5.
Section 3: Insurers License Fees
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. 33-8-8-61, there is hereby levied for the year 2006 and for each year