HomeMy WebLinkAboutORDINANCE NO. 08-10-28ORDINANCE NO. 08-10-28
[…] (J) Subpoenas.
Any request for a subpoena made by a party to the Board of Ethics shall
be made at least five (5) business days prior to the hearing date, and shall
state the names and addresses for whom the subpoenas are to be issued
and the date and time for the witnesses to appear. Any party requesting a
subpoena shall also notify the opposing party in writing as to whom the
subpoenas will be issued. A failure to provide such notification or to timely
request a subpoena under this Paragraph may result in a waiver of the
right to subpoena such witness
M.
The Board of Ethics adopts O.C.G.A. § 45-20-9 (c), which specifies as
follows:
"Subpoenas shall be issued without discrimination
between public and private parties. When a
subpoena is disobeyed, any party may apply to the
superior court of the county where the hearing is
being held for an order requiring obedience. Failure
to comply with such order shall be cause for
punishment as for contempt of court. The costs of
securing the attendance of witnesses, including fees
and mileage, shall be computed and assessed in the
same manner as prescribed by law in civil cases in
the superior court. Once issued a subpoena may be
quashed by the Board of Ethics or an administrative
law judge if it appears that the subpoena was used
primarily as a means of harassment, that the
testimony or documents sought are cumulative, that
the testimony or documents sought are not relevant,
that the testimony or documents sought are not
material, that to respond to the subpoena would be
unduly burdensome, or that for other good reasons
basic fairness dictates that the subpoena should not
be enforced."
Each party shall be individually responsible for the costs of securing the
attendance of the subpoenaed witness, including the costs of fees and
mileage as applicable, and shall be individually responsible for service of
the subpoena.