HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-07-11 PacketPage 1 of 5
[…] (5) Testimony by any person under 21 years of age, when given in an administrative or
judicial proceeding against another person for violation of any provision of this section,
shall not be used in any administrative or judicial proceeding brought against such
testifying person under 21 years of age.
(6) Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify, amend, or supersede O.C.G.A. §
15-11-1 et seq. (pertaining to juvenile proceedings); or to any person who is physically or
mentally incapacitated due to the consumption of alcoholic beverage. Nor shall any
licensee violate O.C.G.A. § 3-3-22, which provides as follows: "No alcoholic beverage shall
be sold, bartered, exchanged, given, provided, or furnished to any person who is in a state
of noticeable intoxication." A violation of this section shall be cause for suspending or
revoking such license in accordance with provisions of this article.
(Ord. No. 06-11-13, § 1(ch. 7, art. 2, § 7), 11-21-2006; Ord. No. 07-11-53, § 1(ch. 7, art. 2, § 7),
12-6-2007)