HomeMy WebLinkAboutORDINANCE NO. 10-09-76ORDINANCE NO. 10-09-76
[…] Subpoenas
(A) Any request for a subpoena made by a party to the Ethics Panel shall be
made at least five (5) business days prior to the ethics hearing date, and
shall state the names and addresses for whom the subpoenas are to be
issued and the date and time for the witnesses to appear. Any party
requesting a subpoena shall also notify the opposing party in writing as to
whom the subpoenas will be issued. A failure to provide such notification
or to timely request a subpoena under this Paragraph may result in a
waiver of the right to subpoena such witness.
(B) The Ethics Panel adopts O.C.G.A. § 45-20-9(c), which states:
" Subpoenas shall be issued without discrimination between public
and private parties. When a subpoena is disobeyed, any party may
apply to the superior court of the county where the ethics hearing is
being held for an order requiring obedience. Failure to comply with
such order shall be cause for punishment as for contempt of court.
The costs of securing the attendance of witnesses, including fees
"o-" and mileage, shall be computed and assessed in the same manner
as prescribed by law in civil cases in the superior court. Once
mum
Wel
issued a subpoena may be quashed by the Ethics Panel or any
administrative law judge if it appears that the testimony or